Alvarez v. University of Oregon et al, No. 6:2019cv01071 - Document 64 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] Maryland v. Wilson, 519 U.S. 408, 412 (1997). As discussed, Officer Sitts lawfully stopped plaintiff’s vehicle due to the missing rear license plate. The UOPD officers asked plaintiff repeatedly for his license and registration, and plaintiff refused each time. Officer Sitts then ordered plaintiff out of the vehicle. Because the officers requesting plaintiff’s license and registration, and ordering plaintiff out of the vehicle, were within the legal bounds of 6 ORS 807.570 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of failure to carry a license or to present a license to a police officer if the person either: (a) Drives any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state without a license, driver permit or out-of-state license in the person’s possession; or (b) Does not present and deliver such license or permit to a police officer when requested by the police officer under any of the following