Alvarez v. University of Oregon et al, No. 6:2019cv01071 - Document 64 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] Conner v. Heiman, 672 F3d 1126, 1132 (9 th Cir. 2012). After plaintiff was lawfully stopped for not having a rear license plate, he repeatedly refused to provide his license and registration, violating ORS 807.570. As mentioned, a violation of this statute is a Class C misdemeanor which is punishable by a maximum of 30 days imprisonment, ORS 161.615(3), and a $1,250 fine, ORS 161.635(1)(c). ORS 133.310(1)(b)7 authorizes peace officers to arrest a person without a warrant if they have probable cause to believe that the person has committed a 7 ORS 133.310 provides: (1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed any of the following: (a) A felony. (b) A misdemeanor. ORS 133.310(1). Page 13 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:19-cv-01071-AA Document 64 Filed 08/25/20 Page 14 of 32 misdemeanor. Plaintiff does not dispute that he refused to provide the officers with his license and registration.