Alvarez v. University of Oregon et al, No. 6:2019cv01071 - Document 64 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] The SAC also alleges that the UOPD officers violated plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment rights against unlawful search and seizure when they asked plaintiff to provide his license and registration several times and when Officer Sitts ordered plaintiff out of his vehicle. Although generally a traffic stop remains reasonable only for the duration required to address the observed traffic violation, the officer may 5 ORS 803.540 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of failure to display registration plates if the person operates, on the highways of this state, any vehicle or camper that has been assigned registration plates by this state and the registration plates assigned to the vehicle or camper are displayed in a manner that violates any of the following: (a) The plate must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, if only one plate is required. (b) Plates must be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle if two plates are required. (c) The plates must be in plain view and so as to be read easily by the public. (d) The plate must not be any plate that does not entitle the holder thereof to operate the vehicle upon the highways. ORS 803.540(1). Page 11 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:19-cv-01071-AA Document 64 Filed 08/25/20 Page 12 of 32 conduct “ordinary inquiries incident to [the traffic] stop.” Rodriguez v. United States, 575 U.S. 348, 355 (2015).