Meritage Homeowners' Association v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 6:2016cv00300 - Document 363 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Bangor Hydro Elec. v. Bridgewell Resources, LLC, No. CV-10-726-HZ, 2011 WL 1630812, at *2 (D. Or. April 28, 2011). In the Court’s Order of May 25, 2018, the Receiver was vested with “all of the powers and duties of a duly constituted board of directors under the Oregon Planned Community Act, Meritage at Little Creek’s governing Declaration, and Meritage HOA’s bylaws.” Opinion and Order (the “May 2018 O&O”) at 9. ECF No. 157. ORS 65.357 provides that a director of a nonprofit corporation is to act in (a) in good faith; (b) with “the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances;” and (c) in “a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” ORS 65.357(1).