Kohler v. City of Eugene et al, No. 6:2014cv01879 - Document 19 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Pursuant to this Defendant's motion is granted in part and denied in part. Discussion Plaintiff's claims arise from an incident on May 30, 2014, when he was allegedly "tackled." Defendant argues that Plaintiff's state law claims against the Eugene Police Department and the City Prosecutor should be consolidated because the proper defendant is the City of Eugene. Defendant further argues that Plaintiff failed to plead adequate tort claim notice under Or. torts caused by officers, Rev. Stat. employees, §30. 27 5. I agree. All or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment constitute actions under Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.260-.300, which restiicts liability to "public bodies." Or. Rev. Stat.§ 30.265. All causes of action in tort, "a breach of a legal duty ... imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract," generally require 2 - OPINION AND ORDER notice days of such after the 30.275(2)(b). Plaintiff claims to alleged the loss Plaintiff's fails to offending public body within or injury. claim allege or See arose on Or. Rev.