Hendricks Law Firm PC et al v. Foraker et al, No. 3:2023cv01150 - Document 49 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER ORS § 95.230(1). Because Oregon’s statute is based on the uniform statute, Oregon law instructs that it is to be “applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law” with other states that have adopted the uniform act. ORS § 95.300; see also Twigg v. Opsahl, 316 Or. App. 775, 783 (2022) (“Case law from other UFTA jurisdictions is instructive.” (citing ORS § 95.300)), opinion modified in part on reconsideration on other grounds, 317 Or.