Hendricks Law Firm PC et al v. Foraker et al, No. 3:2023cv01150 - Document 49 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] The Foraker Family Trust, however, for whom Foraker is the settlor and trustee, is the entity that transferred the Oregon Property to the Gren Trust, for whom M. Foraker is the trustee. Defendants argue that Foraker was not a transferor, and the Foraker Family Trust is not a debtor and was not insolvent at the time of the transfer, and thus Plaintiffs cannot prove the claim under the UFTA. PAGE 12 – OPINION AND ORDER Under Oregon’s Uniform Trust Code, “[d]uring the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.” ORS § 130.315(1)(a). A creditor of the settlor “may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit” and if a trust has more than one settlor, then a creditor may reach only the portion of the trust that represents the particular debtor settlor’s interest. ORS § 130.315(1)(b). Foraker is the sole settlor of the Foraker Family Trust and is its trustee.