Strickland v. Wilmington Trust, N.A. et al, No. 3:2023cv01126 - Document 39 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Liquidating Tr., No. 6:12–cv–00869–AA, 2012 WL 3704954, *5 (D. Or. Aug. 27, 2012)). Plaintiff has done so. First, he alleges that he owns the Viola Vineyard property in fee simple and that Defendant is not in possession of the property. Compl., ECF 1-1 ¶¶ 3, 8. Moreover, even though Defendant holds a line of credit trust deed in the Viola Vineyard property, that fact alone “does not convey legal or equitable title or interest to” Defendant; instead, Defendant “has only a lien on the property.” Collier, 2022 WL 1223253 at *2 (quoting Kerr v. Miller, 159 Or. App. 613, 621 (1999)); see O.R.S. 86.715 (“A trust deed is deemed to be a mortgage on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property . . . .”).