Ewers v. Columbia Medical Clinic et al, No. 3:2023cv00009 - Document 59 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] PAGE 5 – ORDER GRANTING INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED COMPLAINT B. Title III of the ADA Title III of the ADA states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Discrimination is defined, in part, as “a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); see also PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 683 n.38 (2001).