Emanuel Displaced Persons Association 2 et al v. City of Portland et al, No. 3:2022cv01896 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Overview of EPA’s Brownfields Program, U.S. ENV’T PROT. AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/brownfields/overview-epas-brownfields-program (last visited November 30, 2023). 13 14 See LINDA S. MULLENIX, PUBLIC NUISANCE: THE NEW MASS TORT FRONTIER 6 (2024) (“It has always been the nature of common law to adapt to changed circumstances. We may PAGE 25 – OPINION AND ORDER D. Discretionary Immunity The City and Prosper argue that Plaintiffs’ state-law claims against these municipal Defendants are barred by the discretionary immunity provided under ORS § 30.265(6)(c). That law states: “Every public body . . . [is] immune from liability for . . . [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Id. Further, the City and Prosper add that discretionary immunity applies even to intentional conduct. See Donahue v. Bowers, 19 Or.