Craven v. Shriners Hospitals for Children, No. 3:2022cv01619 - Document 11 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] B. Religious Discrimination in Violation of O.R.S. 659A.030 Plaintiff also bring a state religious discrimination claim under O.R.S. 659A.030. ECF 1 at ¶¶ 21–25. Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s state claim is time-barred because Plaintiff filed PAGE 8 – OPINION AND ORDER his complaint in violation of the applicable ninety-day limitations period under Oregon law. ECF 6 at 5. This Court agrees. Oregon’s statute of limitations requires that Plaintiff file his state religious discrimination claim within ninety days from the date his Right to Sue Letter is mailed, or it is time-barred. O.R.S. 659A.875(2) (“A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 [BOLI Complaint] must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant under ORS 659A.880 [90-day Right to Sue Letter].”). Plaintiff filed an administrative complaint with BOLI on February 11, 2022. ECF 7, Benedict Decl. at ¶ 2; ECF 7, Ex. A at 3; see also ECF 1 at ¶ 1. BOLI issued a Right to Sue letter with a date of mailing of June 23, 2022. ECF 7, Benedict Decl. at ¶ 3; ECF 7, Ex.