Getman v. Oregon Health & Science University, No. 3:2021cv01408 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] B. Applicable Law ORS § 659A.142 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.142(4). ORS § 659A.400(1) defines a “place of public accommodation” as, among other things, “any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.400(1)(a). Pursuant to a “lockstep” statute, “Oregon courts must construe ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145 ‘to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the . . . [ADA].’” Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A., 441 P.3d 699, 706 (Or. Ct.