Getman v. Oregon Health & Science University, No. 3:2021cv01408 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Id. at 350-51 (simplified). Recognizing that there was “little legislative history describing what is meant by the terms ‘distinction, discrimination or restriction,’” the Oregon Court of Appeals held that the prohibition against “distinction, discrimination or restriction” on the basis of race encompassed “serving customers of one race in a manner different from those of another race,” not just the Under the ADA, individuals with disabilities are entitled to “full and equal enjoyment” of the services of any place of public accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A) (“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation[.]”). 4 PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01408-SB Document 58 Filed 11/22/22 Page 17 of 22 “outright denial of service.”