Getman v. Oregon Health & Science University, No. 3:2021cv01408 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Aug. 2, 2011) (“Because [the court’s summary judgment] analysis does not rely on any of the disputed evidence, the parties’ [evidentiary] objections are overruled as moot.”) (all caps omitted); Zelda B. v. City of Oakland, No. 21-cv-07078, 2022 WL 16556790, at *11 n.7 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 31, 2022) (“The objection is denied as moot as the court PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01408-SB Document 58 Filed 11/22/22 Page 12 of 22 does not rely on these materials in reaching its decision on the motion [for summary judgment].”). B. Applicable Law ORS § 659A.142 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.142(4).