Getman v. Oregon Health & Science University, No. 3:2021cv01408 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A., 441 P.3d 699, 706 (Or. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.139). ORS § 659A.142(4)’s federal counterpart is Title III of the ADA. See id. (referring to Title III as the counterpart to ORS § 659A.142(4), which “protects a more specific and limited subset of individuals than Title III,” i.e., “customers” and “patrons,” not just “individuals”); A.F. v. Starbucks Corp., No. 3:17-cv-01582-SI, 2018 WL 1161385, at *4 (D. Or. Mar. 5, 2018) (setting forth the requirements of a claim under ORS § 659A.142(4) and turning to Title III of the ADA); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A) (“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation[.]”). /// PAGE 12 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01408-SB Document 58 Filed 11/22/22 Page 13 of 22 “Both [Title III of] the ADA and Oregon’s anti-discrimination laws require that places of public accommodations make reasonable modifications to ensure access to their goods and services by those