Nguyen v. Columbia River People's Utility District et al, No. 3:2021cv00977 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Defs.’ Mot., ECF 35 at 23. Defendants also state that an O.R.S. 659A.199 claim cannot be based on an allegation that an employer was upset at an employee for retaining counsel, nor can it be based on recommendations and advice given by an employee in the regular course of his duties. Defendants’ Reply (“Defs.’ Reply”), ECF 48 at 11–12. Plaintiff argues that he has satisfied the statutory requirements of O.R.S. 659A.199 by reporting information that he believed, in good faith, to be evidence of a violation of a state law, rule, or regulation. Pl.’s Resp., ECF 42 at 26–27. O.R.S. 659A.199(1) makes it unlawful “for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” PAGE 6 – ORDER Case 3:21-cv-00977-IM Document 66 Filed 10/10/23 Page 7 of 9 To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, Plaintiff must show that: (1) he engaged in a protected activity; (2) Defendants subjected him to an adverse employment action; and (3) “a causal link exists between the