In re LexinFintech Holdings Ltd. Securities Litigation, No. 3:2020cv01562 - Document 46 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] B. Section 10(b) Claims Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations the Commission may prescribe.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j. Rule 10b-5, implementing Section 10(b), states: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. PAGE 10 – OPINION AND ORDER 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. In order to recover damages for violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, a plaintiff must prove: (1) a material misrepresentation or omission by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) a connection between the misrepresentation or omission and