In re LexinFintech Holdings Ltd. Securities Litigation, No. 3:2020cv01562 - Document 46 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 382 (1983). Like with Section 10(b) claims, claims made pursuant to Section 11 require a plaintiff adequately to allege a material misrepresentation, but, unlike Section 10(b) claims, a plaintiff need not demonstrate scienter or loss causation to maintain a Section 11 claim. See In re Stac Elecs. Sec. Litig., 89 F.3d 1399, 1403 (9th Cir. 1996). 1. Statute of Repose Lexin argues that this Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ Section 11 claims because those claims are barred by the applicable statute of repose. Section 11 claims are subject to the time limitations found in Section 13, which provide that claims under Section 11 must be brought within three years of the security’s public offering. 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k . . . of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public. . .”). The Supreme Court has held that Section 13 “admits of no exception and on its face creates a fixed bar against future liability.”