Gavitt v. T-Mobile USA, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv01331 - Document 14 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] Specifically, Fernandez and Lamb assert they were acting as agents of their employer, T-Mobile, and, therefore, pursuant to Oregon law they cannot be liable for aiding and abetting their employer. I. The Law 15 - OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:20-cv-01331-BR Document 14 Filed 12/01/20 Page 16 of 22 Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030(1)(g) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter.” When an agent with executive authority acts outside his scope of employment, he acts in his personal capacity, not as an agent of the corporation, and is, therefore, a third party to the plaintiff's relationship to the corporation.