Covelli v. Avamere Home Health Care, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv00486 - Document 97 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] ORS § 648.135(1). Thus, contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 26B’s provision allowing an unincorporated entity to file suit in “any name it has assumed” cannot apply to unregistered entities or it would directly contradict this statutory provision. And there is no indication that the first part of the sentence of Rule 26B (allowing entities to file suit) is meant to apply differently than the second part of the sentence (allowing entities to be sued). Additionally, ORS § 648.135(2) provides for statutory damages of $500 or actual costs that “the plaintiff reasonably incurred to ascertain the real and true name of the defendant” when a cause of action arises out of business the defendant conducted as an unregistered entity in violation of the ABNA. See also Knit Pearl, LLC v. Shibui, LLC, 2006 WL 8458984, at *14 (D. Or.