Hernandez v. United States of America, No. 3:2010mc09181 - Document 12 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] states that Id. at ¶ 15. 21 Because the IRS issued the summons as part of an examination 22 of Hernandez individually, and neither had nor has any intent or 23 interest in the records of Gresham Christian Fellowship, and 24 because 25 individually and the United States is not currently seeking the 26 records of the Gresham Christian Fellowship, Hernandez's arguments 27 lack merit. 28 the summons seeks records pertaining to Hernandez Next, Hernandez argues that the summons must be quashed 8 - OPINION & ORDER 1 because the IRS did not follow special restrictions on church tax 2 inquiries under 26 U.S.C. § 7611. 3 tax inquiry" means 4 Under section 7611, a "church any inquiry to a church . . . to serve as a basis for determining whether a church- 5 (A) is exempt from tax under section 501(a) by reason of its status as church, or 6 7 (B) is carrying on an unrelated trade or business . . . or otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title. 8 9 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(2). 10 The IRS is not attempting to ascertain the tax exempt status 11 of Gresham Christian Fellowship or attempting to ascertain if 12 Gresham Christian Fellowship is carrying on any taxable activities. 13 Kennedy Declr. at ¶ 14. As explained above, the summons was issued