Vasconcellos et al v. Wells Fargo Home Loan Mortgage Inc., No. 3:2010cv00757 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] First Interstate Bank of Calif., 167 Or. App. 280, 999 P.2d 551 (2000). D. Breach of fiduciary duty This claim is also barred by the two year limitations period. Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110. Further, as Wells Fargo points out, as plaintiffs’ lender, Wells Fargo did not have a fiduciary duty to plaintiffs. See Uptown Heights, 320 Or. at 650 (parties’ arms-length debtor-creditor relationship not fiduciary in nature). E. Fraud Plaintiffs’ fraud claims are also subject to Oregon’s two-year limitations period, which commences from discovery. Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110 (“an action at law based upon fraud or deceit . . . shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit”). A plaintiff discovers fraud when he or she knew or should have known of it. Bell v. Benjamin, 232 Or. App. 481, 485, 222 P.3d 741, 744 (2009).