Munoz v. Thomas, No. 3:2010cv00407 - Document 14 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] The governing statute, implementing regulations, and 5 - OPINION AND ORDER program statements relating to the BOP's drug treatment programs do not define "current conviction" or "prior conviction." Nor did the Court find case law on point. I. Jurisdiction In § 3625, Congress specified: "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, [the APA] do not apply to the making of any decision, or order under this subchapter." determination, This subchapter - Subchapter C - includes §§ 3621-3625. Section 3621 vests authority for the management of inmate drug treatment programs in the BOP. Although § 3625 precludes judicial review of individualized determinations relating to RDAP eligibility, Petitioner challenges the