Rubicon Global Ventures, Inc. et al v. Chongqing Zongshen Group Import/Export Corp. et al, No. 3:2009cv00818 - Document 155 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] (B) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person; (C) A deed, will, codicil, contract or assignment; 22 - OPINION AND ORDER (D) A check for $1,000 or more, a credit card purchase slip for $1,000 or more, or a combination of checks and credit card purchase slips that, in the aggregate, total $1,000 or more, or any other commercial instrument or other document that does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or (E) A public record[.] O.R.S. § 165.013. The only subsection that might apply to the allegedly forged emissions testing data that defendants submitted to the EPA is the "public record" option. According to O.R.S. § 192.005, a public record includes, but is not limited to, "a document, book, paper, photograph, file, sound recording or machine readable electronic record, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made, received, filed or recorded in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business, whether or not confidential or restricted in use." O.R.S. 192.005(5). The allegedly forged documents in this case should be construed as "public records" because they were submitted to the EPA pursuant to federal law.