Harvey v. Board of Parole and Post Prison Supervision, No. 3:2008cv00842 - Document 45 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] Memo in Support (#39), p. 2. Respondent asks the court to deny relief on these claims because they were not fairly presented to the state courts and are therefore unpreserved, and because they lack merit. DISCUSSION I. Unargued Cla~s Petitioner does not provide argument to support Grounds Three and Four, nor does he attempt to refute the State's arguments in its Response that these claims do not entitle him to relief. 4 - OPINION AND ORDER The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. § 2248 See 28 U.S.C. ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 2002) II. 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).