Arch Chemicals, Inc. v. Radiator Specialty Company, No. 3:2007cv01339 - Document 377 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] A hazardous substance is 26 “misbranded” if its packaging is “in violation of” a regulation 27 28 OPINION AND ORDER Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 issued under the FHSA or if such substance ... fails to bear a label–-(1) which states conspicuously ... (E) an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as ‘Flammable,’ ‘Combustible,’ ‘Vapor Harmful,’ ... or similar wording descriptive of the hazard [and] (F) precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided. ... 6 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(p)(1)(E) and (F); 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127 (labels of 7 products with multiple hazards must contain “an affirmative 8 statement of each such hazard” and the “precautionary measures 9 describing the action to be followed or avoided for each such 10 hazard.”) 11 The Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C. § 2079(a) 12 authorized creation of the Consumer Product Safety Commission 13 (CPSC). 15 U.S.C. § 2051-81. Among the CPSC’s responsibilities is 14 interpretation and enforcement of the FHSA. The CPSC also monitors 15 potential