Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 2:2021cv01033 - Document 63 (D. Or. 2023)
[…] Pl.’s Objs, ECF 61 at 15. Judge Hallman held that the text of the relevant regulations could not bear this meaning. See F&R, ECF 53 at 15–16. The Court agrees with Judge Hallman’s conclusion. In promulgating the latest version of 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(3), the Forest Service expressly provided that “an amendment that applies only to one project or activity is not considered a significant change in the plan for the purposes of NFMA.” National Forest System Land Management Planning, 81 Fed. Reg. 90,723, 90,736 (Dec. 15, 2016); see also id. at 90,729–30 (stating the same).