Miller v. Purdue, No. 2:2017cv00670 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Coos Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Kempthorne, 531 F.3d 792, 810 (9th Cir. 2008). “[F]ederal courts lack jurisdiction over APA challenges whenever Congress has provided another ‘adequate remedy.’” Brem-Air Disposal v. Cohen, 156 F.3d 1002, 1004 (9th Cir. 1998). In her Amended Complaint, plaintiff seeks the remedies of monetary damages, costs, fees, injunctive and equitable relief, and declaratory relief. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 104-13. The ECOA provides all these types of relief. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e (authorizing damages, “reasonable attorney’s fees,” “costs of the action,” and “equitable and declaratory relief,” as against “[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under” the ECOA). The ECOA thus provides an “adequate remedy” for the alleged unlawful agency action, i.e., the allegedly improper denial of plaintiff’s loan applications on the basis of sex and age.