Willow Farms LLC v. AWCC WCW Holdings, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv01862 - Document 41 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff asserts the Court should deny Defendants’ Motion on the ground that the Court lacks jurisdiction to award attorneys’ fees because the Court dismissed the underlying action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Federal courts apply state law when determining whether to award attorneys' fees in an action on a contract. See, e.g., Ford v. Baroff, 105 F.3d 439, 442 (9th Cir. 1997). Oregon Revised Statute § 20.096(1) provides: In any action . . . in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees. 3 - OPINION AND ORDER “As a preliminary matter, [however,] the court must determine whether it has jurisdiction to determine this motion [for attorneys’ fees] given that the action has been dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” Russell City Energy Co., LLC v. City of Hayward, No.