Morales-Pena v. McMahon et al, No. 1:2016cv00012 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Under those provisions, a person commits the crime of Cockfighting if the person knowingly: Page 15 – CONSOLIDATED OPINION & ORDER (a) Owns, possesses, keeps, rears, trains, buys, sells or advertises or otherwise offers to sell a fighting bird. * * * (e) Manufactures, buys, sells, barters, exchanges, possesses, advertises or otherwise offers to sell a gaff, slasher or other sharp implement designed for attachment to a fighting bird with the intent that the gaff, slasher or other sharp implement be used in cockfighting. ORS 167.428(1)(a), (e). For the purposes of ORS 167.428, a “cockfight” is a “fight between two or more birds that is arranged by a person and that has the purpose or probable result of one bird inflicting injury to another bird.” ORS 167.426(1). A “fighting bird” is “a bird that is intentionally reared or trained for use in, or that is actually used in, a cockfight,” and a “gaff” is “an artificial steel spur designed for attachment to the leg of a fighting bird in replacement of the bird’s natural spurs.” ORS 167.426(3), (4). The Court has reviewed the record, including the transcripts of the forfeiture hearing, and is left with no doubt that the investigation and prosecution of Plaintiffs was supported by probable cause.