Morales-Pena v. McMahon et al, No. 1:2016cv00012 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Once the roosters had been impounded, the Klamath County District Attorney sought an order of forfeiture pursuant to ORS 167.347, which requires a hearing within 14 days of the petition. In an ORS 167.347 hearing, the petitioner bears the burden of establishing Page 11 – CONSOLIDATED OPINION & ORDER probable cause to believe that the animals in question were subjected to a violation of an animal cruelty statute, including Cockfighting under ORS 167.428. ORS 167.347(3). “The defendant or any other claimant shall have an opportunity to be heard before the court makes its final finding.” Id. If the court finds that probable cause exists, it must order the immediate forfeiture of the animal unless the defendant or another claimant posts a bond or deposit within 72 hours of the hearing. Id.