Lundy v. Nooth, No. 1:2007cv01513 - Document 41 (D. Or. 2010)
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52 (1985), established that the principles articulated in Strickland apply in the context of a guilty plea, but that to prevail a Petitioner has the burden of showing counsel's advice was not "within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases," Id. at 56 (citing McMann v. and Richardson, "reasonable 397 U.S. 759 probability" (1970)), that "but for" that counsel's representation he would not have pleaded guilty. II . there was a deficient Id. at 59. CLAIMS NOT ADVANCED IN MEMORANDUM Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." I have reviewed the record and find to Petitioner is not entitled advanced in his memorandum. 8 - OPINION AND ORDER relief on the claims not On habeas review, Petitioner must show that the state court determination of his claims was contrary to or an unreasonable application of established