Anthony v. City of Oklahoma City et al, No. 5:2021cv00533 - Document 27 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff cites orders which have denied motions to dismiss negligence claims alleged against individual police officers. Gottschalk’s motion will be denied for several reasons. First, the complaint does not, on its face, foreclose plaintiff’s theory of the case, which is that some of Gottschalk’s relevant conduct may have been outside the scope of his employment. Although Gottschalk notes the introductory portion of the 4 See, 51 O.S. §§ 152.1, 163(C) (“The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment…shall be immune from liability for torts”; “In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant….”). 6 complaint alleges Gottschalk “engaged in conduct complained of under color of law, in the scope of his employment as a law enforcement officer, and a