George v. Community Health Centers Inc, No. 5:2021cv00464 - Document 36 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Kerr-McGee Corp., 565 F.3d 753, 768 n.7 (10th Cir. 2009); Gray v. Acadia Healthcare Co., 2020 WL 9597903, at *2 n.2 (E.D. Okla. Oct. 1, 2020). Ms. George briefly addressed the third element and established the necessary prima facie case that she suffered discrimination after Community Health Centers did not recognize her alleged status or grant the requested accommodation and subsequently terminated her while or after she sought treatment. See Response (Dkt. 19), at 18, 20–21. For the purposes of summary judgment, this suffices to carry her burden on the third element. 16 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102(1)(A)–(C). 17 Id. § 12102(4)(A). 18 Id. § 12114(a). 7 otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use” or “(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use” may still be a qualified individual with a disability. 19 Thus, as the Tenth Circuit has recognized, “the status of being an alcoholic or illegal drug user may merit [ADA] protection.” 20 But achieving ADA protection requires two steps. 21 First, the employee must demonstrate that the addiction