George v. Community Health Centers Inc, No. 5:2021cv00464 - Document 36 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] to the third element of the prima facia case, claimed “George did not suffer any discrimination by [Community Health Centers] 6 1. Element One: Qualified Individual with a Disability 42 U.S.C. § 12102 defines “disability” as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,” a “record of such impairment,” or “being regarded as having such an impairment.” 16 The statute also instructs that the definition of disability should “be constructed in favor of broad coverage” and “to the maximum extent permitted.” 17 A subsequent provision of the ADA—subsection 12114(a)—provides that an employee cannot be “a qualified individual with a disability” if the employee is “currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 18 However, Congress also created a “safe harbor” to protect recovering illegal drug users who were no longer “currently engaging” in the illegal use of drugs.