Watson v. Vici Community Development Corp et al, No. 5:2020cv01011 - Document 63 (W.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Therefore, the court concludes that defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Watson’s section 1452(A)(1) claim and section 1452(A)(16)(b) claim. For the reasons discussed regarding the section 3604(c) claim, the court concludes that neither defendants nor Watson are entitled to summary judgment on Watson’s section 1452(A)(3) claim. Lastly, Watson alleges a claim against defendants under 25 O.S. 2021 § 1601(1). Section 1601, entitled “Other discriminatory practices,” provides in relevant part that “[i]t is a discriminatory practice for a person . . . to retaliate or discriminate against a person because he has opposed a discriminatory practice, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” Watson alleges the section 1601(1) claim corresponds with her section 3617 claim. And it appears from their briefing, defendants believe the same analysis of the section 1601(1) claim and section 3617 claim applies.