Gilbert Medical Building LLC v. Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America et al, No. 5:2020cv00896 - Document 17 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Defendant seeks dismissal of this claim, asserting that the business of insurance is excluded from the Act. Plaintiffs did not respond to the Motion to Dismiss as it addressed the OCPA, and thus the Court finds they have waived the claim. Further, at least one judge in this District and the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals have determined that the OCPA does not apply to insurance transactions because the business of insurance is regulated by the Department of Insurance. See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754(2) (“[a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States” are exempted from the OCPA). The regulatory authority of the Insurance Commissioner under the Oklahoma Insurance Code, Okla.