Primerica Life Insurance Company v. Bullock et al, No. 5:2020cv00366 - Document 36 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] See C.B. Mot. at 13. Effect of Title 15, Section 178 of the Oklahoma Statutes Safi Bullock contends that title 15, section 178 of the Oklahoma Statutes precludes Cynthia, Caleb, Levi, and Samuel Bullock from taking under the policy.4 This section governs the effect of a divorce on contracts designating the former spouse as the beneficiary of death benefits. Section 178 provides, in pertinent part, “In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent.” Okla.