Devon Energy Production Company LP et al v. United States Department of the Interior, No. 5:2020cv00053 - Document 38 (W.D. Okla. 2024)
[…] B. Legal Error Regarding the Settlement Agreement Plaintiffs claim the Department’s “disregard of the Settlement Agreement is contrary to law” because a regulation, 30 C.F.R. § 206.150(b), establishes a hierarchy of authority and settlement agreements that provide valuation methodologies “outrank” generally applicable regulations. See Am. Opening Br. at 24. 12 Plaintiffs contend the 11 By definition, “repeated” means “done again or many times,” and “systemic” means “relating to a system as a whole; inherent in the system.” See Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989). 12 Section 206.150(b) provides: “If the specific provisions of any statute or settlement agreement between the United States and a lessee resulting from administrative or judicial litigation . . . are inconsistent with any regulation in this subpart, then the . . . statute or settlement agreement shall govern to the extent of that inconsistency.” 12 Order is flawed for failing to address their 1998 settlement agreement with the Department and not accepting Plaintiffs’ use of a methodology to which the parties had agreed. Plaintiffs again fail to persuade the Court.