Devon Energy Production Company LP et al v. United States Department of the Interior, No. 5:2020cv00053 - Document 38 (W.D. Okla. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs contend ONRR did not identify any specific violation of the marketable condition rule or any improper charge. On this point of attack, the Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ arguments. 10 During the auditing process and in the Order itself, Plaintiffs were informed of the reporting 9 Section 1724(d)(4)(B)(i) provides: The Secretary . . . may issue an order to perform a restructured accounting to a lessee or its designee when the Secretary . . . determines during an audit of a lessee or its designee that the lessee or its designee should recalculate royalty due on an obligation based upon the Secretary’s . . . finding that the lessee or its designee has made identified underpayments or overpayments which are demonstrated by the Secretary . . . to be based upon repeated, systemic reporting errors for a significant number of leases or a single lease for a significant number of reporting months with the same type of error which constitutes a pattern of violations and which are likely to result in either significant underpayments or overpayments. 10 Neither side cites any caselaw interpreting the statutory provision at issue, and the Court is aware of none.