Devon Energy Production Company LP et al v. United States Department of the Interior, No. 5:2020cv00053 - Document 38 (W.D. Okla. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs contend no regulation imposes an unbundling requirement and the Department lacks legal authority for such a requirement. Plaintiffs also contend the alternative UCA method is inconsistent with the rule that an allowance must be based on reasonable, actual costs. 17 Upon careful consideration, the Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ argument that the Department unlawfully, and thus arbitrarily and capriciously, placed the burden to unbundle service costs on them as lessees. Neither side presents case law that squarely 17 See, e.g., 30 C.F.R. § 206.156 (stating general rule for transportation allowances that ONRR “shall allow a deduction for the reasonable actual costs incurred by the lessee to transport unprocessed gas, residue gas, and gas plant products from a lease to a point off the lease”). 16 decides the issue of where the unbundling burden lies. However, the regulatory framework regarding royalty payments favors the Department’s position.