Fields v. Baseline Properties LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00864 - Document 93 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Any third parties must obtain waivers directly from the author.” [Doc. No. 72-1 at 13]. It further provides that the “author must expressly agree to the waiver in a written instrument, and must sign that instrument. The writing must specifically identify the work and the uses of the work to which the waiver applies. The waiver will apply only to that work and those uses. The bill does not permit blanket waivers.” Id. at 6929. Section 106A(e)(1) provides that the rights of attribution and integrity conferred by subsection (a) “may not be transferred, but those rights may be waived if the author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument signed by the author. Such instrument shall specifically identify the work, and uses of that work, to which the waiver applies, and the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e)(1). As evidenced, the prohibition on the transfer of waivers discussed in the House Report is not explicitly embodied in § 106A(e).