Fields v. Baseline Properties LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00864 - Document 93 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Nimmer noted in note 150 that it is arguable whether the recipient of a waiver, by subsequent conveyance of the waiver to another, has engaged in a prohibited transfer. See Id. at 164, n.150. Nonetheless, Nimmer also noted that, “in a different posture, the legislative history approves transfer of a waiver vis-à-vis a certain structure.” Id. (citing n.121, supra). This “other posture” that Nimmer referenced involves artwork incorporated into buildings, i.e., the building exception. Defendants have also asserted the building exception as a defense. Section 113(d)(1) states that when “a work of visual art has been incorporated 6 in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3), and the author consented to the installation of the work in the building . . . in a written instrument . . . signed by the owner of the building and the author and that specifies that installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal, then the rights conferred by paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 106A(a) shall not apply.” 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1). Here, according to the legislative history, the agreement would extend “to all subsequent owners of that building.” H.R. Rep.