Baker et al v. Brown et al, No. 5:2019cv00479 - Document 48 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Landy v. Velez, 958 F. Supp. 2d 545, 552–53 (D.N.J. 2013)(original paragraph structure omitted). As noted previously, OKDHS found Plaintiffs ineligible for Medicaid LTC benefits under three separate rationales at the administrative level. First, it construed Plaintiffs’ 2018 promissory notes as invalid payments on Plaintiffs’ original notes, issued in 2017. Doc. No. 32-11, 32-27. This construction put the borrowers in default on the 2017 notes For purposes of Medicaid, the term “resource” is synonymous with the word “asset.” E.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(3)(“[r]esources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for [her] support and maintenance”). 9 13 Case 5:19-cv-00479-R Document 48 Filed 08/13/20 Page 14 of 27 such that the amounts due thereunder were considered available resources, placing Plaintiffs above the Medicaid limit. Id.