Baker et al v. Brown et al, No. 5:2019cv00479 - Document 48 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] See Sable v. Velez, 437 F. App’x 73, 76 (3d Cir. 2011).14 If the notes do not qualify as resources under those rules, “then the analysis proceeds to whether the notes are to be considered as trustlike devices pursuant to the POMS § 1120.201.” Id. Under SSI resource-counting rules, “[i]f the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property . . . , it is considered a resource[, but] [i]f a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). “Liquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days,” Id. § 416.1201(b). [P]romissory notes are ordinarily liquid. . . . But that is because promissory notes are ordinarily transferable and hence convertible to cash.