Childers v. Oklahoma County Board of County Commissioners, No. 5:2019cv00460 - Document 8 (W.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] However, the dismissal will be without prejudice. Plaintiff will be permitted to file an amended complaint to state a plausible Title VII sexually hostile work environment claim if his counsel determines that that can be accomplished within the strictures of Rule 11. IV. OADA Claims – Failure to Provide Pre-Suit Notice Under Oklahoma’s Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA or Act), “[a]ny person having a claim against . . . a political subdivision . . . shall present [his] claim to the . . . political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages,” 51 O.S. 2011 § 156(A), and such “claims against . . . a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs.” Id. § 156(B). The GTCA further provides that “[a] person may not initiate a suit against . . . a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part.”