Neal v. Prater et al, No. 5:2019cv00277 - Document 23 (W.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Cromartie v. Shealy, -- F.3d ----, No. 19-14268, 2019 WL 5588745, at *5 (11th Cir. Oct. 30, 2019) (collecting cases from the First, Second, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits). Having examined Oklahoma’s statutes and considered Plaintiff’s governing pleading and arguments, the Court finds that the Osborne standard for a due process violation has not been met in this case. At a minimum, Oklahoma’s procedures are on par with the procedures found to pass constitutional muster in Osborne. Compare, e.g., Osborne, 557 U.S. at 69-70, with Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1373.2(A) (extending the reach of Oklahoma’s postconviction DNA testing 8 laws to any “person convicted of a violent felony crime or who has received a sentence of twenty-five (25) years or more and who asserts that he or she did not commit such crime” and who otherwise satisfies statutory requirements); id.