Neal v. Prater et al, No. 5:2019cv00277 - Document 23 (W.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] See id. Plaintiff did not challenge the nonexistence of pre-collected DNA evidence on appeal; nor does he challenge it in this case. The state trial court denied his request for new collection of DNA evidence from the cellular phone via application of Okla. Stat. 22, §§ 1373.2 and 1373.4, and that decision was affirmed by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals. Specifically, the state trial court and the state appellate court found that Plaintiff did not satisfy requirements for postconviction DNA testing found in § 1373.4(A)(1) and (A)(5). That statute, part of Oklahoma’s postconviction DNA testing laws, states in relevant part: A court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds: 1. A reasonable probability that the petitioner would not have been convicted if favorable results had been obtained through DNA testing at the time of the original prosecution; 2. The request for DNA testing is made to demonstrate the innocence of the convicted person and is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of the sentence or the administration of justice; 3. One or more of the items of evidence the convicted person seeks to have tested still exists; 4. The evidence to be tested was secured in relation to the challenged conviction and either was not previously subject to DNA testing or, if previously tested for DNA, the evidence can be subjected to additional DNA testing that will provide a reasonable likelihood of more probative results; and Three of Plaintiff’s exhibits [Doc. Nos. 1-1, 1-2, and 1-3] were attached to his Complaint, but not to his Amended Complaint. They are still referred to in the Amended Complaint, and the failure to resubmit them as part of Plaintiff’s second pleading seems to have been accidental. The Court finds these exhibits to be incorporated by reference into the Amended Complaint such that the Court may consider them herein. See GFF Corp. v. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 130 F.3d 1381, 1384-85 (10th Cir. 1997). Moreover, the Oklahoma County District Court order [Doc. No. 1-1] and the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals order [Doc. No. 1-3] are documents of which the Court may take judicial notice. See St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. v. FDIC, 605. F.2d 1169, 1172 (10th Cir. 1979). 2 3 5. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested is sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself has the potential to establish the integrity of the evidence.