Venver SA et al v. GEFCO Inc, No. 5:2018cv00790 - Document 293 (W.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] As the Court has previously noted, GEFCO’s argument fails to address other provisions of the Contract that Venver is entitled to enforce based on its agency relationship with ACT. See supra, n. 3. The Court limits its analysis, therefore, to the express warranty provision. 11 10 “sculpted” an express warranty limited to the “first purchaser.” GEFCO’s argument is unavailing. Under agency law, Venver is the “first purchaser.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 12(A), § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including . . . the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, . . . shall supplement its provisions.”); Shebester v. Triple Crown Insurers, 826 P.2d at 606 n. 8 (“Oklahoma law does not regard Article 9 as a sweeping repeal of all preexisting common-law rights” and recognizing principles of “common-law agency” to have survived).