Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 5:2018cv00701 - Document 18 (W.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Astrue, 489 F.3d 1080, 1084 (10th Cir. 2007) (“We may not ‘displace the agency’s choice between two fairly conflicting views, even [if] the court would justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo.’” (citation and internal brackets omitted)). Perhaps more importantly (and addressing Plaintiff’s conclusory assertion that “unskilled jobs cannot also be jobs with transferable skills” Pl.’s Br. at 12), the Court finds the transferability of skills is irrelevant here. If Plaintiff had an RFC for sedentary or light work, his argument could 9 have merit. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(4) (“If you are of advanced age (age 55 or older), and you have a severe impairment(s) that limits you to sedentary or light work, we will find that you cannot make an adjustment to other work unless you have skills that you can transfer to other skilled or semiskilled work (or you have recently completed education which provides for direct entry into skilled work) that you can do despite your impairment(s).”). Here, however, the ALJ determined Plaintiff could perform medium work. AR 22. So, “the transferability of skills is not an issue.” Spoon v. Berryhill, No. CIV-18-580-D, 2019 WL 1234343, at *5 (W.D. Okla.