Ferrell v. EZPawn Oklahoma Inc, No. 5:2018cv00607 - Document 26 (W.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] A. Plaintiff’s ADEA age discrimination claim Plaintiff asserts what he describes as a “reverse age discrimination” claim based in the ADEA. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 17, Doc. No. 24-1. Plaintiff, who was at the time of his 4 Burk v. K-Mart Corp., 770 P.2d 24 (Okla. 1989). 6 termination (and is now) under the age of 40, cannot assert a discrimination claim based in the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). That is, no “reverse age discrimination” claim exists in federal discrimination law.