Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Bradshaw, No. 5:2018cv00131 - Document 36 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] “Summary judgment is not proper merely because [the nonmovant] failed to file a response,” however, because “the moving party must meet its ‘initial responsibility’ of demonstrating that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that it is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.” 12 Where the evidentiary matter in support of the motion does not meet this burden, “summary judgment must be denied even if no opposing evidentiary matter is presented.” 13 Undisputed Material Facts The Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance Act (FEGLIA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701– 8716 establishes a life insurance program for federal employees. 14 Section 8709 of the FEGLIA authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to “purchase from one or more life insurance companies a policy or policies of group life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance to provide the benefits specified by this chapter [i.e., Chapter 10 Murray v. City of Tahlequah, 312 F.3d 1196, 1200 (10th Cir. 2000). 11 Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2). 12 Murray, 312 F.3d at 1200. 13 Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 160 (1970) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e) advisory committee’s note to 1963 amendment) 14 See Dean v.