Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America v. Muse et al, No. 5:2017cv01361 - Document 249 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Westover, 359 U.S. 500 (1959); Palace Expl. Co. v. Petroleum Dev. Co., 316 F.3d 1110, 1119 (10th Cir. 2003); see also 9 Cyclopedia of Federal Procedure § 31.16 (3d ed. 2010) (“When both legal and equitable issues are involved in the same action and a jury trial of the legal issues has been demanded, The Court noted its tentative agreement with Allianz’s construction of the statute and that Defendants’ cited authorities did not address section 4426.1(C). 5 6 To the extent that Allianz premised its request for rescission on section 4426.1(C), it was required to “show[] that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts relating to the insured’s health.” Okla.