Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America v. Muse et al, No. 5:2017cv01361 - Document 249 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Id. at 4-5 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 23, § 21). Following these rulings, Muse acknowledged that nothing remained of his contract counterclaim and that “the Court has effectively granted judgment to Allianz on” that claim. Defs.’ Mot. (Doc. No. 173) at 8.1 Remaining for disposition were Allianz’s claims of fraud and conspiracy to commit fraud against Muse and Pearson, seeking recovery of damages for benefits improperly paid prior to April 22, 2017, as well as Allianz’s requested remedy that the Policy should be rescinded pursuant to title 36, section 4426.1(C) of the Oklahoma Statutes (allowing rescission of long-term care insurance policy as relevant here “only upon a showing that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts relating to the insured’s health”) or as a result of “fraud committed by Muse.” FPO at 3-4. Prior to trial, 1 Accordingly, Muse omitted the contract counterclaim from the Final Pretrial Report.