Militello et al v. Ican Logistics Inc et al, No. 5:2017cv00290 - Document 75 (W.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Doc. #49, p. 25. 7 Wesco also argues that, for the endorsement to be triggered, Hongyue must have been “operating as a for-hire motor carrier at the time of the accident.” Herrod v. Wilshire Ins. Co., 499 Fed. Appx. 753, 760 (10th Cir. 2012). As explained by the Tenth Circuit in Herrod, the “financial responsibility requirements of the MCA apply to ‘motor carriers.’” Herrod, 499 Fed. Appx. at 759 (citing 49 U.S.C. §31139(b)). The MCA defines the term as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “motor carrier” is defined by the regulations promulgated pursuant to the MCA and accompanying the MCS-90 endorsement as a “for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. “[F]or-hire carriage is defined as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id. A motor carrier includes “a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or representative.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. Wesco claims ICAN was the for-hire carrier, not Hongyue, when the tractor trailer Wang was driving collided with the decedent’s car.