Land O'Lakes Inc v. United States of America, No. 5:2015cv00683 - Document 37 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] In 2007, the EPA then prepared a Record of Decision under CERCLA that selected the final cleanup remedies for the site. In 2008, the EPA sent a Special Notice letter to Plaintiff that directed Plaintiff to perform the remedial design and remedial action work specified in the Record of Decision for the site. Plaintiff declined to do so. Then, in January 2009, the EPA issued Plaintiff a unilateral administrative order under Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), which required Plaintiff to do the remedial design and action work at the site. CERCLA authorizes the EPA to issue such orders when the EPA determines there “may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment” because of actual or threatened release of hazardous substances from a facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). From 2009 through 2015, the EPA oversaw Plaintiff’s work under the unilateral administrative order.