SAB One Inc v. Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut The et al, No. 5:2014cv01094 - Document 12 (W.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] Consequently, Defendant Travelers’ request for dismissal will be granted. Plaintiff’s claims for negligent procurement of insurance, constructive fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and negligent underwriting are all dismissed by virtue of Plaintiff’s stipulation of dismissal. Therefore, Defendant Travelers’ Motion to Dismiss as to these claims will be stricken as moot. Defendant Travelers next challenges Plaintiff’s claim for violations of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act (“OCPA”). According to Defendant Travelers, a provision of the Act, specifically 15 Okla. Stat. § 754(2) (“Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States, . . .”) exempts any claim here, as Defendant Travelers is regulated by the Oklahoma Department of Insurance.