Mojsilovic et al v. University of Oklahoma Board of Regents et al, No. 5:2014cv00886 - Document 39 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Furthermore, while it was indeed true that Plaintiffs would lose their immigration status if their employment with the University was terminated, the facts allege that Hildebrand on behalf of Pure Protein used this information to coerce Plaintiffs to perform uncompensated work for his personal interests. Defendant's motion to dismiss is denied with regard to this claim. The Court finds with regard to Plaintiff's claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1590 that Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to state a cause of action. Section 1590 provides that 8 anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of” the statutes prohibiting slavery, forced labor or involuntary servitude, is guilty of trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).