Clemmer et al v. Columbia Group Inc The et al, No. 5:2013cv01335 - Document 89 (W.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] Alvarado v. KOB-TV, L.L.C., 493 F.3d 1210, 1215 (10th Cir. 2007). However, “conclusory allegations that lack ‘supporting factual averments are insufficient to state . . . claim[s] on which relief can be based.’” In re Marsden, 99 F. App’x 862, 866 (10th Cir. 2004) (quoting Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991)). 3 II. ANALYSIS A. 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(B) Defendant argues that Oklahoma law affirmatively bars Plaintiffs from seeking to hold Arase personally liable for claims based on alter ego. 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(B) states: No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. This statute is substantive law. Racher v. Westlake Nursing Home Ltd. P’ship, No. CIV-13-364-M, 2014 WL 2003041, at *2 (W.D. Okla. May 14, 2014). The Court already has held that the substantive law of the District of Columbia governs Plaintiffs’ alter ego claim. (Order, Dkt.