Chesapeake Appalachia LLC et al v. Cameron International Corporation, No. 5:2013cv01118 - Document 33 (W.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] Id. Further, In the case of concurrent or joint tortfeasors, having no legal relations to one another, each of them owing the same duty to the injured party, and involved in an accident in which the injury occurs, there is complete unanimity among the authorities everywhere that no right of indemnity exists on behalf of either against the other in such a case, there is only a common liability and not a primary and secondary one, even though one may have been very much more negligent than the other. Id. at 55. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832.1(A), which codifies the common law principle of implied indemnity, states: A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable. 4 Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832.1(A). Cameron contends that “Pumpco designed, manufactured, and installed the hydraulic fracturing system alleged to have failed at the well, whereas Cameron merely sold/distributed component parts of the system.”