Racher et al v. Lusk et al, No. 5:2013cv00665 - Document 24 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Stat. tit. 54, § 500-114A(c).1 Plaintiffs further assert that when Ms. Heatherly accepted service of process for Westlake in the Mayberry case, with no objection by Lusk, Westlake, or their counsel, Lusk effectively gave Ms. Heatherly apparent authority to accept service of process on behalf of Westlake. Plaintiffs also assert that Westlake had notice of this lawsuit when they served Ms. Heatherly, when they served Westlake’s general partner Westlake Management, and when Lusk was served individually. 1 Section 500-114A(c) provides: An agent for service of process of a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership must be an individual who is a resident of this state or a corporation, limited liability company or limited partnership formed in or authorized to do business in this state. A domestic limited partnership may be its own agent. Okla.