Racher et al v. Lusk et al, No. 5:2013cv00665 - Document 24 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Westlake further asserts that the doctrine of “apparent authority” does not apply because there is no principal-agent relationship between Lusk and Ms. Heatherly – neither Lusk nor Westlake employ Ms. Heatherly – and because it is not reasonable for plaintiffs to believe Ms. Heatherly had “apparent authority” to accept service. 2 Section 500-117A(b) provides: If a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership does not appoint or maintain an agent for service of process in this state or the agent for service of process cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the agent’s address, the Secretary of State is an agent of the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership upon whom process, notice, or demand may be served. The Secretary of State shall charge the fee prescribed by Section 24 of this act for acting as registered agent. Okla. Stat. tit. 54, § 500-117A(b). 10 Finally, Westlake asserts that plaintiffs have come nowhere near substantial compliance with Oklahoma’s pleading code. Having carefully reviewed the parties’ submissions, the Court finds that plaintiffs have not properly served Westlake.