Adams v. United States of America, No. 5:2013cv00208 - Document 3 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] The decision was issued between the time of Ms. Adams’ trial and her sentencing. Although she faults Mr. Zuhdi for the alleged error, her appellate counsel and the court of appeals also failed to raise any issue related to Skilling during the pendency of her case. This silence is unremarkable because, as explained by the government, Skilling was not implicated by the charges of the Indictment. In Skilling, the former chief executive officer of Enron Corporation was convicted of conspiracy to commit “honest services” wire fraud, involving a fraudulent scheme as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1346 to include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” To resolve an unconstitutional vagueness challenge, the Supreme Court construed the statute narrowly and held “that § 1346 covers only bribery and kickback schemes.” Skilling, 561 U.S. at 367. The wire fraud charges against Ms.