Bishop v. Department of Human Services et al, No. 5:2013cv00171 - Document 39 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Hollingsworth, 918 P.2d 73 (Okla. 1996). A petition or complaint “must factually allege either actual or substantial compliance” with the notice provisions in order to withstand a motion to dismiss. Wilborn v. City of Tulsa, 721 P.2d 803, 805 (Okla. 1986). The GTCA also provides that a claimant may not bring suit on the claim until it has been denied in whole or in part by the entity to which it was submitted; it is deemed denied if the entity fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days. Okla. Stat. tit. 56, § 157(A). Finally, no action for any claim arising under the GTCA may be filed in court unless “the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim.” Id. at § 157(B); Hathaway v. State ex. rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority, 49 P.3d 740, 743(Okla. 2002). In this case, the Amended Complaint fails to allege any facts showing that Plaintiff complied with the GTCA notice requirements or its time limitations for asserting claims.