United States of America v. Head Inc et al, No. 5:2010cv01340 - Document 124 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] In its Complaint, MMS relied on both diversity jurisdiction and jurisdiction pursuant to the Miller Act. See Complaint at ¶ 5. Additionally, the only claim that referenced the Miller Act was Count IV – Claim on the Miller Act Payment Bond. The Court, therefore, finds that F.D. Rich does not prohibit an award of attorney fees in relation to MMS’ breach of contract claim and unjust enrichment claim, provided that MMS is entitled to attorney fees under Oklahoma law. MMS asserts that its breach of contract claim and unjust enrichment claim fall within the terms of § 936.2 Section 936(A) provides: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A). Having reviewed the parties’ submissions, the Court finds that MMS’ breach of contract claim clearly falls within the terms of § 936(A). Because the jury found in favor 2 The Court would note that defendants do not contend that MMS’ breach of contract claim does not fall within the scope of § 936. 4 of MMS on its breach of contract claim, as well as all of its other claims, the Court finds that MMS is the prevailing party. Additionally, the Court finds that MMS’ breach of contract claim sought to recover for labor or services – specifically for MMS’ labor and services related to it laying asphalt shoulders for the Project. Accordingly, the Court finds that MMS is entitled to attorney fees in relation to its breach of contract claim. Regarding MMS’ unjust enrichment claim, however, the Court finds that it does not fall within the terms of § 936(A). MMS’ unjust enrichment claim against APAC is based upon APAC’s use of the asphalt mix design created by plaintiff. The crux of MMS’ claim is that APAC benefitted from the use of the mix design created by MMS without paying MMS for its use. MMS’ unjust enrichment claim is not seeking to recover for labor or services rendered by MMS but to recover compensation for APAC’s use of MMS’ intangible property. Further, because there was no contract between MMS and APAC, MMS’ unjust enrichment claim does not involve a contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise.