Kay Electric Cooperative et al v. Newkirk City of et al, No. 5:2010cv00347 - Document 25 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 190.2 (footnote omitted). The Act set up a Joint Electric Utility Task Force, which was intended to study all relevant issues relating to the restructuring of the electricity utility industry. § 190.4(A). A process was to be established “whereby all retail consumers are permitted to choose their retail electric suppliers by July 1, 2002.” § 190.4(B)(3). During the transition to a competitive market, the Corporation Commission was expressly prohibited “from promulgating any rules or issuing any orders relating to the restructuring of Oklahoma’s electric utility industry without prior express authorization by the Oklahoma State Legislature.” § 190.4(A). It is clear that, contrary to the expressed goals of the Act, Oklahoma consumers are not currently able to choose their retail electric suppliers.